Tallahassee Elks #937






















Grand Lodge web site.

Florida Elks web site.

Our Past Exalted Rulers

Few Elks Lodges can boast on having 100+ Past Exalted Rulers. Below we pay tribute to the Men and Women that have come before and look forward to expanding our list throughout the years to come. Thank you ladies and gentlemen for your dedication and hard work in governing Tallahassee Elks Lodge #937.

1904-1905  WILLIAM H. ELLS
1905-1906  WILLS C. CROOM
1906-1907  LEWIS M. LIVELY
1907-1908  F. A. BURCH
1908-1909  E. GLOVER JOHNSTON
1909-1910  O. C. COLLINS
1910-1911  BEN A. MEGINNIS
1911-1912  LEWIS M. LIVELY
1912-1913  A. Z. BROWN
1913-1914  R. E. ROSE
1914-1915  J. R. MC DANIEL
1915-1916  C. F. PIERSON
1916-1917  IRVIN GATES
1917-1918  J. H. TENCH
1918-1919  IRVIN GATES
1919-1920  EDWIN H. ALFORD
1920-1921  LEWIS M. LIVELY
1921-1922  JOHN CHOATE
1922-1923  WILLIAM A. BASS
1923-1924  LESLIE A. MC CANTS
1924-1925  ROBERT J. PHILLIPS
1925-1926  JOHN F. MC INTOSH
1926-1927  J. WALTER COLLINS
1927-1928  HILTON H. COOPER
1928-1929  A. JOSHUA DALTON
1929-1930  W. KENNETH COLLINS
1930-1931  WALTER T. MOORE
1931-1932  MARVIN COLLINS JR.
1932-1933  CHARLES L. JOHNSON
1933-1934  JOSEPH R. JINKS
1934-1935  CECIL C. GORDON
1935-1936  ALBERT A. ABBETT
1936-1937  GEORGE A. WHITEHEAD
1937-1938  W. HAYWOOD CATES
1938-1939  W. HAYWOOD CATES
1939-1940  HOWARD L. CRANSTON
1940-1941  JOSEPH R. JINKS
1941-1942  KENNETH D. BLISS
1942-1943  LEROY M. STRICKLAND
1943-1944  JULIAN C. SMITH
1944-1945  FRED R. WAGNER
1945-1946  GEORGE RUSS
1946-1947  HOMER A. BRINKLEY
1947-1948  LEO FOSTER
1948-1949  FRED STRICKLAND
1949-1950  CHARLES E. GRAY
1950-1951  ROBERT W. ASHMORE
1951-1952  JOHN BOND
1952-1953  MURRAY CRAWLEY
1953-1954  JOE D. COOKE
1954-1955  GEORGE R. CLEGG
1955-1956  CLICE YANCEY
1956-1957  JAMES C. GWYNN
1957-1958  RIVERS BUFORD JR
1958-1959  TROY M. FAIN
1959-1960  C. D. STEPHENS
1960-1961  CLIFF CHAVES
1961-1962  LEROY M. STRICKLAND
1962-1963  ROBERT GREENBERG
1963-1964  CARL F. ESSIG JR.
1964-1965  KEITH BOSENBERG
1965-1966  CHARLES L. NEWLIN
1966-1967  CLARK W. WALKER
1967-1968  JOHN H. COTTON
1968-1969  WILLIAM T. SMITH
1969-1970  C. W. BROWNING
1970-1971  WALTER D. CHANNING
1971-1972  GROVER C. SHULER
1972-1973  RICHARD LETTIN
1973-1974  T. C. FORTSON JR.
1974-1975  SCOTT MUNROE
1975-1976  MICKEY RAY SMITH
1976-1977  WILLIAM J. WEIMER
1977-1978  WM. LARRY HENLEY
1978-1979  LARRY WOLFE
1979-1980  ORVILLE C. WRIGHT
1980-1981  STANLEY R. NETTLES
1981-1982  LARRY MANN
1982-1983  BLAINE D. YOSE JR
1983-1984  WILLIAM T. TUTEN
1984-1985  RALPH C. FERRELL
1985-1986  S. NATHAN FINNEY
1986-1987  GENE R. STOUDT
1987-1988  JOHN R. MC KENNA
1988-1989  GORDON R. WOODLEY
1989-1990  HUGH HARRELL
1990-1991  KEITH BOSENBERG
1991-1992  WILLIAM C. KIMBERL
1992-1993  KEITH BOSENBERG
1993-1994  BOB PETERS
1994-1995  TOM WALDEN
1995-1996  WALLY SENTER
1996-1997  KEITH BOSENBERG
1997-1998  ROY HARVEY
1998-1999, 2013-2014  RON BROWN
1999-2000  LARRY KING
2000-2001  KEITH BOSENBERG
2001-2002  ADA PINSON
2002-2003  BRUCE PECK
2003-2004  PAUL CORNISH
2004-2005  TOM NAWROCKI
2005-2006  HARRY SYMONS
2006-2007  CARL LEDIG
2007-2008  KEITH WHITE
2008-2009  JULIA FERRELL
2009-2010  GEORGIANA (Jan) THORBURN
2010-2011  TRACEY A. AUSTIN
2011-2012  ROBERT THORBURN
2012-2013  LOU LANGNEHS
2013-2014  RON BROWN
2014-2015  WAYNE HARRELL
2015-2016  RON BROWN
2016-1017  DON DOBSON